Boris Godunov

Boris Godunov

National musical drama in four acts with a prologue



By Modest Mussorgsky, the composer?s libretto, based on the drama ?Boris Godunov? by Alexander Pushkin and "History of the Russian State" by Nikolai Karamzin

Edited by the Astrakhan State Opera and Ballet Theatre

The first performance: St. Petersburg, the Mariinsky Theatre, January 27 (February 8), 1874

Performed with one interval

Premiere at: 6 March 2013
Age category: 12+
Boris Godunov   Laureate of international and national competitions
Maxim Paly
The winner of the national competition
Fyodor Kuznetsov (St. Petersburg)
Dmitry Kondratyev
Serguei Beloussov
Feodor,his son   Yuri Kapitsyn
Nadezhda Morozova
Emil Mustafayev
Xenia,his daughter   The winner of the international competition
Oksana Voronina
The winner of the international competition
Alena Diyanova
The winner of the international competition
Svetlana Sigbatulina
Laureate of international and national competitions
Eugene Startseva
Xenia?s nurse   Laureate of international competitions
Natalia Vorobieva
Laureate of international competitions
Zinaida Dujova
Prince Vasily Ivanovich Shuysky   Laureate of international and national competitions
Alexander Diyanov
Ivan Maksimeiko
Andrew Shchelkalov, clerk of Duma   Dmitry Kondratyev
Alexander Malyshko
Laureate of international and national competitions
Ruslan Sigbatulin
Pimen,chronicler   Dmitry Kondratyev
Laureate of international and national competitions
Maxim Paly
Vasily Snimschikov
Alex Frolov
The Pretender (Gregory, Pimen?s novice)   Laureate of international and national competitions
Alexander Diyanov
The winner of the international competition
Ivan Maksimeiko
Marina Mniszek, Sandomierz magistrates? daughter   Laureate of international and national competitions
Marina Vasilieva
Laureate of international competitions
Natalia Vorobieva
Laureate of international competitions
Zinaida Dujova
Rangoni, secret jesuit   Laureate of international and national competitions
Michael Velikanov
Laureate of international and national competitions
Ruslan Sigbatulin
Alexander Malyshko
Varlaam, tramp   Dmitry Kondratyev
Laureate of international and national competitions
Maxim Paly
Alex Frolov
Vadim Shishkin
Misail, tramp   Ivan Maksimeiko
The winner of the international competition
Alex Martirosyan
The Innkeeper   Laureate of international competitions
Natalia Vorobieva
Laureate of international competitions
Zinaida Dujova
Irina Lopatina
Honored Artist of Russia
Marina Popandopulo
The yurodiviy   Alexey Martirosyan
Nikitich,bailiff   Zaur Davydov
Dmitry Kondratyev
Vadim Shishkin
Mityuha, peasant   Azamat Abdugaliev
Alexey Frolov
Sebala Sherifov
The Boyar Khrushchow   Andrei Goncharov
Michael Kuharev
Peasant children -the Children's School of Arts №3 named after M.P.Maksakova Choir. Boyars, bodyguards, policemen, polish nobles, Sandomierz maidens, priests, Moscow people - the theatre choir and extra ensemble artists.
The theatre Symphony orchestra.