Orchestra

Orchestra

The Symphony Orchestra is the most numerous team at the Astrakhan Opera and Ballet Theatre.

The orchestra mainly consists of graduates and students of the Astrakhan State Conservatory.

In addition to the main work in the theatre performances, the orchestra gives concerts not only on the theatre stage but also in the Conservatory Concert Hall, the State Philharmonic society Hall and other major venues.

The Symphony Orchestra of the theatre is a constant participant of the International Festival of vocal music named afetr V.Barsova and M.Maksakova and the festival "Voices of Orthodox Astrakhan."

In 2003 the XX International Vocal Competition named after Glinka took place in Astrakhan. The Symphony Orchestra of the Astrakhan State Music Theatre under the direction of the Bolshoi Theatre of Russia conductor Paul Klinichev took part in it.

A project "River of talents", developed by the St. Petersburg House of Music, can not do without the orchestra. This is a series of tour concerts in the cities of the Volga region, with the support of professional symphony orchestras and young performers from different regions of Russia, who are preparing for performances at major international competitions. Another major project by conductor Vasily Valitov - " Children's Hearts Music", in which talented children from all over Russia take part, is also supported by the theatre Symphony Orchestra.

There are works by Rachmaninoff, Debussy, Richard Strauss, Beethoven, Tchaikovsky, Mozart, Shostakovich, Mussorgsky, Rimsky-Korsakov and many others in the orchestra repertoire.

Igor Smetanin, Valentin Bogdanov, Vasiliy Valitov were chief conductors of the orchestra at various times.

Currently, Valery Voronin is the chief conductor of the Symphony Orchestra.

Orchestra management

Voronin Valery Vladimirovich
Voronin Valery Vladimirovich

Is an Artistic Director  and Chief Conductor.

Babakhanyan Vardan Zverovich
Babakhanyan Vardan Zverovich

Assistant chief conductor

Kuhar Igor Vladimirovich
Kuhar Igor Vladimirovich

Head of the orchestra

Honored Artist of Russia

Banaev Dmitri Nikolaevich
Banaev Dmitri Nikolaevich

The Conductor

Yaroslav Cherenkov
Yaroslav Cherenkov

The Conductor

Strings

 

First Violins

Concertmaster
Schreider Elena
***
Mikhaylenko Anfisa
Kerimov Naida
Lartseva Alena
Oksana Matveeva
Plohova Svetlana
Sergey Romanov
Rulev Valentin
Tsomaeva Anna
Seryakova Nadezhda
Trudov Mikhail
Second Violins

Concertmaster
Kupaeva Marina
Honored Worker of Culture of the Russian Federation
***
Areshko Lyudmila
Baburina Elizaveta
Butenko Evelyna
Veronica Lotnikova
Olga Naumova
Staroverova Svetlana
Tumanova Natalia

 

 

 

Violas

Concertmaster
Dubinina Albina
***
Roman Babayan
Bondarenko Taisiya
Kuhar Julia
Sahakyan Sania
Anatoliy Neutratov
Litvinenko Daniel
Pogosyan Seda
Popovskaya Tatiana
Anshakova Anna
Cellos

Concertmaster
Sizova Svetlana
***
Anna Bondar
Irina Vorobieva
Maria Pavlova
Skarvinko Oksana
Alexandra Starkova
Elena Kokoreva
Elena Tzaregorodzevà

 

 

 

 

Contra-basses

Concertmaster
Alexey Sidorov
***
Tzaregorodzev Vladislav
Daniel Slyn'ko
Alexander Ivanov
Harp

Mukhamedova Gulsara




Wooden Wind Instruments

 

Flutes

Concertmaster
Zaplesvichko Vera
***
Ishmaeva Alina
Popovka Daria
Rubina Galina
Shejko Igor
Oboes

Concertmaster
Olga Myltseva
***
Altukhov Alexander
Alexander Zimin
Lys Alexander
Petryaev Eugeniy

 

 

 

Clarinets

Concertmaster
Baksheev Alexander
***
Krasilnikov Anton
Radugin Roman
Smihovskiy Victor
Andriy Skuratov
Bassoons

Concertmaster
Peter Skarvinko
***
Bakirhodzhaev Saidahror
Ruslan Biletsky
Michael Velichenko
Pelevin Platon




Copper Wind Instruments

 

French horns

Concertmaster
Kuhar Igor
Honored Artist of Russia
***
Andrey Bondarenko
Gorbov Alexander
Derzhavin, Dmitriy
Konstantin Ivanenko
Vladimir Sazanov
Trumpets

Concertmaster
Stanislav Sokolyuk
***
Gennadiy Vorobyev
Boris Derezhenets
Pavel Popov
Alexander Somov

 

 

 

Trombones

Concertmaster
Andrey Pospelov
***
Dmitriy Kostrykin
Tatsenko Alexander
Vadim Ibragimov
Dorogan Alexander
Tubas

Concertmaster
Vladimir Novokreschennyh
***
Alexander Ovcharov




Percussion

Concertmaster
Sergei Zharkin
***
Bondar’ Igor
Goryaeva Oksana
Erdni-Goryaeva Eugenia
Tatyana Efremova